Washington Bridge League

Ellen Cherniavsky, President
American Contract Bridge League

District 6

MABC
HomeNovice/NewcomersGrand National TeamsNorth American PairsClubs
Friday, October 20, 2017Welcome to the Washington Bridge League Web Page
Partnerships: Barb Doran(301-608-0347 or barb.doran@verizon.net)
# Members
1669 (October 2017)
Sep/Oct Bulletin

Previous Bulletins,
info, and subscriptions
Next Unit Game: Oct 26, 7:30 at Ohr Kodesh, Club Appreciation - Stratiflighted Pairs
Kensington Town Center: 3710 Mitchell St., Kensington MD 20895

Solver's Club: Not available on line. See last page of Jul/Aug Bulletin, email answers to: robinswr@erols.com
Email database:
Contact
Alex Gretsinger
User Support and Info
Bridge in Schools
Find a Partner
Special Events:  2016
Laurel Bridge Club
Jewish Community Center
Rockville DBC
Bridge Classes
by Leslie Shafer
Mini-McKinney / Ace of Clubs
Tournaments on D6
WBL Life Masters(2016) (2015) (2014) (2013)
Activities
UPCOMING EVENTS:  WBL Sectional: Oct 19-22
UNIT GAME:    2017 Unit Games    2017 Special Events   Club results page:
SECTIONALS: Recent Results by Fast Results
  Online partnership desk Includes all District 6 tournaments
KNOCKOUTS:   Info including Conditions of Contest
  Flight A: Brad Theurer, Bob Bell, Fred King, Lyle Poe Jr, David Ruderman, Richard Wegman
  Flight B: Robert Schwab, Anne Derbes, Rex Settle, Jay Weinstein
  Flight C: Shala Panbechi, Mahmood Katirai, Franny Van Dyke, Ted Van Dyke
ROUND ROBIN:  Info  2017 Brackets  Playoffs '16   2016 Winners:
Flight A: Brad Theurer, Fred King, Lyle Poe, David Ruderman, Richard Wegman
Flight X: Monique Smith, Merril Hirsh, Mike Richey, Ron Zucker
Flight B: Albert Lauber, James Beller, Jay Cherlow, Ned Griffith, Walter Smith Jr
Flight C: Jean Barquin, Edith Burzio, F Scott Bush, Sarah Watson
Flight D: Nick Quizon - Nathaniel Klinger - John Klinger - Michael Levi - Michael Pak - Juan Pablo Quizon
TROPHIES:   Rules and past winners
  2016: Lovenberg: Steve Robinson    Izzy Cohen: Robert Rovner    Tubbs: Brian Sutton    Woolridge: David Espo
  EYNON Trophy: 2014: Leo LaSota, Brad Theurer, Lyle Poe Jr, David Milton, Stan Schenker
WBL-NVBA Player of the Year (2016-17):  After 5  4  3
   2015-16 Winners: Open (Steve Robinson)     Non-LM (Adam Gann)
    Past Winners
WBL Sportsman of the Year: 2016: Carole Banks   Info and Past Winners
NOVICE NEWS: Game every Thursday at the Unit Game
1st Annual Youth Tournament: Photos: Photo1  Photo2  Photo3
Mentor program: Novices, get advice from an advanced player.
See the Mentor Page
Officers,
Board of Directors,
and Committees
Constitution
Policies (Sep 2016)
BoD Meeting Minutes
Financial Statements
WBL C&E Rules
Recorder Page
American Bridge Association:
Tournaments         
May 2017 Calendar         
Articles by Steve Robinson Steve Robinson's Solvers Club   May/Jun Problems
Mar/Apr Solutions (in WBL Bulletin)
Don Berman, Web Master